WESTPEX® 2017

Stamp Show

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Please contact the Meetings Committee to schedule a meeting or event. The meeting request form is found here.

All meetings are open to the public unless otherwise stated.

A map of the show can be found here.

CALENDAR OF EVENTS - as of April 30, 2017
Unless otherwise noted all SOCIETY MEETINGS and SEMINARS are open to the public.
TimeMeetingRoom
Wednesday April 26, 2017
9:30amAPS On-the-Road Course (6 hour 30 minutes)
Western Expansion: As Ilustrated Through Postal History
Irvine/Anaheim Rooms
10:00amLive Philatelic Auction Viewing (8 hour)
Schuyler Rumsey Philatelic Auctions
Bayside III
6:00pmCollectors Club of San Francisco Dinner (3 hour)
Terrace Cafe, 1100 El Camino Real, Millbrae. Presentation by Daniel A. Piazza, Chief Curator of Philately, Smithsonian National Postal Museum
Thursday April 27, 2017
9:30amAPS On-the-Road Course (6 hour 30 minutes)
Western Expansion: As Illustrated Through Postal History
Irvine/Anaheim Rooms
10:00amSchuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
Bayside II
Auction Viewing (10 hour)
Bayside III
Friday April 28, 2017
9:30amGrand Opening Ceremony 57th Annual WESTPEX (30 minutes)
Free show theme cachets to be distributed at conclusion of ceremony.
Irvine
10:00amSchuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
Bayside II
WESTPEX Youth Area
2 pm-6 pm. Open for all youth. Area only available for scheduled classes prior to 2 pm.
Santa Clara
Auction Viewing (8 hour)
Bayside III
Western Philatelic Library (8 hour)
Philatelic literature for sale
Monterey
Opening of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor
Stamps, Stories & Sixties
By Michael S. Turrini
Irvine
10:30amThe Use of Point Scores to Evaluate Exhibits
by Liz Hisey, CANEJ Chairman. For judges and all others
Anaheim
11:00amPolonus Polish Philatelic Society (PPPS)
Digital Microscopy and Stamp Research – (focused on Poland Postage Dues of 1919) by Dr. Ross Marshall
Bayside I
Netherlands Philatelists of California (2 hour)
Chris Lebeau: Dutch Stamp Designer by Dennis Buss
Room 6096
General Show Tour with Wallace Craig
2nd Floor Registration
12:00pmSan Francisco Coin Club
Anaheim
1:00pmGreat Britain Collectors Club (GBCC)
The Anglo-French Connection by Doug McGill
Newport Beach
USPS First Day of Issue Ceremony
New Green Succulent Global Forever international rate stamp
Irvine
2:00pmPolonus Polish Philatelic Society (PPPS)
Flown Mail of the Siege of Przenyśl (1914-1919) by Dr. Jerzy Kupiec-Węgliński
Bayside I
Selected Exhibits Tour with Michael S. Turrini
2nd Floor Registration
Great Britain Collectors Club (GBCC)
Philatelic Publishing by Tom Slemons
Newport Beach
3:00pmSmithsonian National Postal Museum (SNPM)
Wish You Were Here: The U.S. Mail and Our National Parks by Daniel A. Piazza, Chief Curator of Philately, Smithsonian National Postal Museum. Attendees will receive a free exhibition poster and create their own National Parks stamp collection.
Irvine
3:30pmGeneral Show Tour with Jaime Marckwordt
2nd Floor Registration
5:00pmWestern Cover Society (WCS) (2 hour)
Board Meeting (Members only)
Room 6096
6:00pmClosing of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor
6:30pmArizona Philatelic Rangers Dinner
Terrace Cafe, 1100 El Camino Real, Millbrae. No host cocktails at 6:30 pm. Dinner at 7:00 pm (Guests welcome). Pick up tickets fron Seny Birkinbine, Booth 50.
7:00pmScandinavian Collectors Club Dinner (SCC) (3 hour)
Max's Restaurant, 1250 Old Bayshore Highway, Burlingame, CA. See SCC Booth 6 for details and to signup.
Saturday April 29, 2017
7:30amPolonus Polish Philatelic Society (PPPS)
Board Meeting (closed meeting of the Board of Directors )
Room 8042
8:00amScandinavian Collectors Club (SCC) (2 hour)
Board Meeting (SCC members only)
Room 8024
9:00amHi Tech comes to the PF
By Larry Lyons, Philatelic Foundation Executive Director
Santa Barbara
10:00amSchuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
Bayside II
WESTPEX Youth Area (7 hour)
10 am-5 pm. Open for all youth.
Santa Clara
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society (USPCS)
The Ten Greatest icons of Classic US Philately by Scott Trepel, President of Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries in New York
Anaheim
International Society of Guatemala Collectors
General Meeting (Public Invited)
Room 6096
Ryukyu Philatelic Specialist Society (2 hour)
Modern Ryukyu Postal History by Gary B. Weiss
Room 8042
Auction Viewing (8 hour)
Bayside III
Western Philatelic Library (8 hour)
Philatelic literature for sale
Monterey
Opening of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor
Western Cover Society WCS (2 hour)
General meeting and presentation, Postal History and the Development of Yosemite High Country Access, by Ryan Baum
Irvine
10:30amScandinavian Collectors Club (SCC) (30 minutes)
General Membership Meeting
Bayside I
"Postal Autographs of the Baden-Powells" (1 hour 30 minutes)
By Frederick Lawrence, presenting new material about the founding family of the Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts
Santa Barbara
11:00amScandinavian Collectors Club (SCC)
Stockholmia 2019 by Jonas Hällström
Bayside I
American Philatelic Society Town Hall Meeting (APS)
With Scott English, APS Executive Director
Anaheim
12:00pmPolonus Polish Philatelic Society (PPPS)
General Membership Meeting
Irvine
1:00pmInternational Philippine Philatelic Society (IPPS) (2 hour)
Annual meeting and presentation, Taal Volcano, by Jan Markels
Bayside I
China Stamp Society, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter (CSS)
Traveling Through Tanna Tuva by Dr. Victor Ivashin
Room 6096
British North America Philatelic Society, Golden West Regional Group (BNAPS)
An Overview of the Canadian Centennial Definitives 1967 - 1975 by Arno Kolster
Newport Beach
1:30pmCanal Zone Study Group (1 hour 30 minutes)
Room 8042
2:00pmCats on Stamps Study Group, an ATA affiliate (1 hour 30 minutes)
Cats and Postal History by Marci Jarvis, Editor, Cats Mews, Journal of Cats on Stamps Study Unit
Santa Barbara
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors (AAPE)
Introducing MJE7, Who, What, Why by Liz Hisey, CANEJ Chairman
Anaheim
International Society for Portuguese Philately (1 hour 30 minutes)
Room 6096
3:00pmJudges' Feedback Forum (2 hour)
Anaheim
Presentation
National Recovery Administration Issue of 1933: America’s Most Controversial Postage Stamp by Charles Epting
Room 8042
3:30pmInternational Cuban Philatelic Society (2 hour)
Room 6096
Eire Philatelic Association, Northern California Chapter (EPA)
Room 8024
4:00pmHawaiian Philatelic Society (HPS) (2 hour)
Meet & Greet for HPS members and all other interested philatelists and A Philatelic Tour of 19th Century Oahu by Fred Gregory
Bayside I
5:00pmBehind the Scenes Tour of WESTPEX
With Kristin Patterson, WESTPEX Archivist
2nd Floor Registration
6:00pmAwards Banquet (3 hour)
(Ticket Required) Reception 6 pm, Doors open 6:30 pm, Dinner 7 pm
Irvine/Newport Beach
Closing of WESTPEX Exhibits and Dealers Bourse
2nd Floor
Sunday April 30, 2017
10:00amSchuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
Bayside II
WESTPEX Youth Area (5 hour 30 minutes)
10 am-3:30 pm. Open for all youth.
Santa Clara
Auction Viewing (2 hour)
Bayside III
Western Philatelic Library (6 hour)
Philatelic literature for sale
Monterey
Opening of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor
Boy Scout Stamp Collecting Merit Badge Workshop (5 hour 30 minutes)
(Scouts and Leaders Only) Sponsored by WESTPEX, conducted by Kyle Anderson, Assistant Scoutmaster, Troop 465. Pre-registration and $15 fee required. Contact Kyle Anderson at kma2001@yahoo.com.
Irvine
11:00amExhibitors Tour of Scandinavian Collectors Club Exhibits (SCC)
Exhibitors and those interested in a tour, please meet at the SCC Booth 7.
The Nepal & Tibet Philatelic Study Circle (2 hour)
Tibet Stamps and Postal History by Alan Warren
Santa Barbara
12:00pmSociety for Thai Philately (STP) (2 hour)
Show and Tell: Recent Acquisitions and Discoveries
Anaheim
Council of Northern California Philatelic Societies (CNCPS)
Room 8024
12:30pmUniversal Ship Cancellation Society, USS Saginaw Chapter 59 (USCS)
A Stroll through the Naval Cover Art Museum by Steve Shay
Newport Beach
1:00pmExhibitors' Tour of International Philippine Philatelic Society Exhibits (IPPS)
Exhibitors and those interested in a tour, please meet at the IPPS Booth 5.
CAL-REV (2 hour)
Introduction to Modern Revenues by Joe Ross
Room 8042
Mystery History Covers
by Larry Crain, presentation sponsored by the Council of Northern California Philatelic Societies
Room 8024
1:30pmDocent Tour of Polonus Polish Philatelic Society Exhibits (PPPS)
Led by Jim Mazepa and Ed Andrews. Those who would like a tour, please meet at the PPPS Booth 6.
4:00pmClosing of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor