WESTPEX® 2015

Stamp Show

WESTPEX 2000 PALMARES

Grand and Gold
 

'Patent Medicine' Companies of the Civil War and Reconstruction Era
Donald E. Green
also
American Philatelic Society Pre-1900 Medal of Excellence
American Revenue Association Award
Bureau Issues Association Statue of Freedom Award
 

Reserve Grand and Gold
 

Canal Zone Postal Stationery: 1907-1924
Irwin J. Gibbs
also
American Philatelic Society 1900-1940 Medal of Excellence
California Collectors Club Memorial Award of Merit
for Best 20th Century Exhibit
Canal Zone Study Group for Best Canal Zone Exhibit
United Postal Stationery Marcus White Award
 

Court of Honor
 

Revenue-stamped Documents Bearing Presidents' Signatures
Robert H. Cunliffe
 

Revenue Stamps of Thailand
Peter K. Iber
 

Canal Zone: 1904-1924
David J. Leeds
 

Wine: U.S. Customs Duties and Internal Revenue Taxes
Ronald E. Lesher
 

Hawaiian Revenues
Richard Malmgren
 

Classic State and Local Fish and Game Stamps
David Torre
also
American Philatelic Society 1940-1980 Medal of Excellence

Gold
 

Lincoln on Revenues (1865-1940): The Martyred President's Immediate and

Enduring Presence on U. S. Tax Stamps
William J. Ainsworth
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

Canal Zone Second Air Mail Series
Paul F. Ammons
 

The Civil War Sun Picture Tax
Bruce Baryla
also
American Revenue Association Carolyn E. Cunliffe Award
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

A History of "More to Pay" in Australia
Lawrence Birke
also
Friends of WESTPEX Award for Best British Commonwealth Exhibit
 

Ireland - Dog License Stamps
Joseph E. Foley
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

The Resurgence of Hunting and Fishing on Indian Reservations
Michael Jaffe
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

Colombia - Incoming Airmail: 1922-1937
James C. Johnson
also
COPAPHIL Best Colombian Exhibit
 

Chinese Aviation History
David Lu
also
American Air Mail Society Award
Michael Rogers Award for Best Asian Exhibit
 

United States Documentary Fiscal History of the Civil War Era
Michael Mahler
also
American Philatelic Society Research Award
American Revenue Association Gold Award
San Francisco Pacific Philatelic Society
Margaret Munda Award of Merit
 

U. S. Postal Rates: 1851-1863
Don Richardson
also
Postal History Society Medal
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society Medal
 

A Study of the 1898 U. S. Battleship One Cent Documentary Issue
Frank Sente
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

Canada - The Klondike District: A Revenue Law Stamp Story, 1898-1971
Frank L. Shively, Jr.
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

U. S. Fish and Game Stamps: 1960-1979 - The Early Reservation Period
David Torre
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

Playing Card Revenues
Edward Tricomi
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
SESCAL Award of Merit
 

How to Win a Gold Medal in the Third Millennium:

Craftiness in Competitive Philately
Alberich von Fafner
also
American Philatelic Congress Award
for Excellence of Written Text
 

Canal Zone Postage Dues
Gary B. Weiss
also
COLOMPHIL Outstanding Research & Investigation
of South & Central America
 

Vermeil
 

Uncle Sam's General Store: Stamp-taxed Products Since 1862
Bruce Baryla
also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Creativity Award
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

The ABCs of Patent Medicines: U.S. Private Die Proprietary

Medicine Revenue Stamps, 1862-1883
Albert L. Briggs, Jr.
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

Panama: The 1924 Coat of Arms Issue
James A. Cross
 

The Foreign Mail Issue of Mexico: 1879-1883
Richard Daffner
 

Netherlands and Colonies Revenues
H. P. Hager
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

The Republic of Panama and Related Aerophilately: 1918-1938
Allan M. Harris
 

Civil War Era Occupational Licenses and Receipts for Special Tax
Alan Hicks
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

Presidente Series of Chile: 1911-1938
William H. Lenarz
 

The Kansas Quail Stamp: 1937-1961
David R. Lucas
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

Classic Colombia
Mario Ortiz
also
Donald Dretzke Memorial Award for Best Used Stamps Exhibit
 

The State of Taxes
Kenneth Pruess
also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Award of Honor
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

U. S. Playing Card Revenue Tax Stamps - The Bureau Issues
Martin Richardson
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
 

Revenues of the Russian Revolution and Civil War: 1917-1924
Joe Ross
also
American Revenue Association Gold Award
Rossica Society of Russian Philately Presidents Award
 

The Postage Rates of China: 1945-1948
Xiao-Hong Su
also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Award of Honor
 

Revenue Stamps of Colombia: 1858-1933
William L. Welch
 

Silver
 

Colombia - Official Correspondence and Frankings
Dieter Bortfeldt
 

Lincoln on Tax Paids
James W. Busse
also
American Revenue Association Silver Award
 

They Came to America
Lyman R. Caswell
also
American Topical Association Gold Award
O'Neill Award for Best Topical Exhibit
 

Ceres Issues and Overprints of Macau: 1913-1931
Cheong-Too Choi
 

National Post Rates: Colombia 1911-1938
Lawrence R. Crain
 

State Marijuana Tax Stamps
Robert R. Henak
also
American Revenue Association Silver Award
 

Plate Varieties of the 1893 Columbians: America's First Commemoratives
Herbert M. Saylor
 

Minnesota Diversified Industries Vending Envelopes,
Packets, and Booklets
Ross A. Towle
also
American Philatelic Society Post-1980 Medal of Excellence
 

Bronze
 

Handstamped Cancel Designs
Richard A. Ehrmin
also
American Revenue Association Bronze Award